The Boaters' Christian Fellowship

Data Privacy Policy for the Boaters' Christian Fellowship

Revised Constitution adopted at the AGM November 2017.
Registered as a Charity in England and Wales 9 December 2003 Charity Number 1101100. Established 11/11/1995.

Data Privacy Policy

1. About this Policy

  1. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and associates, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.
  2. We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.
  3. We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website (www.boaterschristianfellowship.org.uk) regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).
  4. We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2. Who are we?

  1. We are The Boaters’ Christian Fellowship. We can be contacted at BCF General Secretary, 122 Coopers Gate, Banbury OX16 2WD.
    T: 01295 251616.
    E: bcfgensec@gmail.com

3. What information we collect and why.

What Information we collect & why

Type of information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

The Member’s names, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es).

Managing the Member’s membership of the Fellowship.

Performing the Fellowship’s contract with each Member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Fellowship.

The Member’s name, boat name(s) and mooring(s)

Sharing boat mooring locations with other Members.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in promoting the Fellowship.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Fellowship

Photos and videos of members and their boats

Publishing in the Fellowship’s magazine BCF Word’.

Publishing on the Fellowship’s website and social media pages and using in press releases.

Consent. We will seek the Member’s consent on their membership application form and the Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.

The Member’s names, address(es), telephone numbers, e-mail address(es), boat name(s) and mooring(s).

Creating, publishing and managing the Fellowship’s Members’ Directory.

Creating and managing the Fellowship's electronic mailing list.

Consent. We will seek the Member’s consent on their membership application form. The Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter to tell us that they no longer wish their details to appear in the Membership Directory or be included in the electronic mailing list.

Bank account details of the member or other person or organisation making payment to the Fellowship

Managing the Member’s membership of the Fellowship and the provision of services and events.

Managing the Fellowship’s accounts.

Performing the Fellowship’s contract with the Member.

4. How we protect your personal data

  1. We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area without your consent.
  2. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.
  3. Please note however that the transmission of information to us over the internet can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
  4. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

  1. We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.
  2. We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

6. How long do we keep your information?

  1. We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Fellowship and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  2. We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

7. Your rights

    7.1 You have rights under the GDPR:

    1. to access your personal data
    2. to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
    3. to have your personal data corrected
    4. to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
    5. to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
    6. to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

    7.2 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:
    https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
    0303 123 1113.
    Information Commissioner's Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire SK9 5AF

    For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data
    processing practices to our Data Protection Manager
    E: bcf@fastmail.net.

Amendments:

Original Issue:Approved by the Trustees at their meeting on the 30th January 2018.

Logo of the Boaters' Christian Fellowship

Want to Join Us?


Come Aboard graphic. Click to go to the Join Us page.

To enjoy the benefits of membership, which includes:

Click here.